WVSD HALL OF FAME

1995
Wilbur Asbury– Football

Bill Cain– Football

James Guzzi– Wrestling

Joe James– Wrestling

Max Pyles– Football

Frank Retton– Baseball

Gene Smith– Basketball

Paul Wilson Award: Elden Shipman, Deaf Advocate

 

1997
Hugh Boyd, Football

Sam Brown, Football

Pierre Sevigny Coach- Donald Bullock, Head Coach Football

Worthy Devericks, Football

Larry Jones, Football

Rhonda (Sparks) McKinney, Basketball

Roy Pyles, Football

Pierre Sevigny Coach- Dean Swaim, Assistance Coach Football

Charles Tackett, Football

Ronnie Williams, Football and Wrestling

Paul Wilson Award: Frank Vandette, Baseball and Football

1999

Larry Adkins, Football

Pierre Sevigny Coach- John Deuel, Football and Basketball

Malcolm Grabill, Football

Richard Smrz, Head Coach Basketball

Paul Wilson Award: William “Billy” Hoover, Scorekeeper

2001

Melvin Creamer, Football and Basketball

Barbara (Williams) Haines, Basketball

Gloria (Shumate) Hollen, Basketball

Tom Jividen, Football and Basketball

Billy McCoy, Basketball

Charles Tuell, Football

Paul Wilson Award: Jack Brady, W.V. Honorary

2003

James Buemi, Sr., Football

Lewis Evans, Football

Ronnie Haugh, Football

Pierre Sevigny Coach- Debra Heare, Cheerleader

Paul Wilson Award: Hampshire Review– WVSD Advocate

Paul Wilson Award: Glenn Robertson, WVSD Advocate

2005

Larry Barie, Football

James Edwards, Football (Posthumous)

James Ennis, Basketball

Penny (Payne) Hensley, Basketball

Monte Hoover, Football and Track Field

Larry Hubbard, Track Field

Pierre Sevigny Coach- Stanley Mals, Basketball

Pierre Sevigny Coach- Debra McCauley-Tokach, Cheerleader

Pierre Sevigny, Coach Football and Track Field

Paul Wilson Award: Dan Haught, WVSD Advocate

2007

Gordon Bartens, Basketball

Phil Buchanan, Football

Charles Faceymre, Football

Trisha (Garner) Love, Basketball

Pierre Sevigny Coach- Michael Surber, Basketball

Jerry Whitlock, Track Field

Delmas Woodall, Football

Paul Wilson Award: Herb Adrian, WVSD Advocate

Paul Wilson Award: David Carlson, WVSD Advocate

2009

Karen Booth, Softball

Ivan Coon, Football

John Gray, Basketball and Football

Phil Hensley, Football

Pierre Sevigny Coach- Mary Beth Surber, Volleyball

Jon Tackett, Football

Doyle Workman, Basketball

Paul Wilson Award: Faye Deuel, WVSD Advocate

2011

Pierre Sevigny Coach- Joseph Corbin, Wrestling

Timothy Craighead, Track & Field

Mark Day, Basketball

Michael Hensley, Basketball & Baseball

Paul Midkiff, Football

Pierre Sevigny Coach- Isaac Pakula, Basketball

Tina Stump, Softball

Paul Wilson Award: E.A. Leatherman, WVSD Advocate

Paul Wilson Award: Kenny Stephens, Water boy

2013

Robbie Alt, Wrestling

Winnia Cabbell, Cheerleader

Robert Cook, Basketball & Baseball

Eddie Little, Football

Catherine Smith, Cheerleader

Paul Wilson Award: Robert Patton, WVSD Advocate

2015

Norma Czernicki- Paul Wilson Contribution

Joseph Eddy- Wrestling

Michael Fox- Basketball

Billy Gunter- Football

David Martin- Track and Field

Accie Perry- Football

Charles Pratt- Football

Gerald Shoemaker- Football

2017

Paul Wilson Contribution: Charlotte Louis Teets (Posthumous)

Joey Bartell- Basketball

James Cheese- Track and Field
Roy Dolin- Basketball

Pierre Sevigny Coach- Mary Ennis Blahut- Basketball & Volleyball
Clermont Gilbert- Wrestling

Chad Gilman, Basketball

Ruby Losh, Basketball